Samples of Staff Lists from selected years

SAMPLE STAFF LISTINGS

 To capture a sense of some of the different eras of the department,

we are reproducing a small sample of ‘staff lists ‘ for different years.

Spot the names you might recall.

THE YEAR 1968-1969

Academic Staff

Abell, Peter M.

Bell, Colin R.

Busfield, Joan N.

Cone, Susan P.

Davies, Ioan

Doreian, Patrick

Enfield, Roy L. A.

Fletcher, Ronald

Galtung, Johan

Hawthorn, Geoffrey

Hewett, Valerie

Isenberg, Elliott S.

Lane, David S.

Lockwood, David

Lovell, Terry

MacEwen(Scott), Alison

Marceau Jane

MacIntyre, Alisdair

Marsden, Dennis

Martins, Herminio

Rudd, Ernest

Sinfield, Adrian

Smith, Dorothy

Thompson, Paul

Townsend, Peter (HOD)

West, Frank

Research Staff 

Atkinson, Maxwell, J.

Bartley, Melanie J.

Boyd Barrett, Oliver

Cox, Roy

De Miranda, Shakuntala

Jenkins, Robin

Lane, Michael J.

McGovern, Elizabeth

Mitchell, Hannah

Simpson, Renata

Sloan, Elizabeth

Tudor, Andrew

Tunstall, Jeremy

Tunstall, Sylvia

Twine, Frederick E.

West, Vera

Secretaries

Best, Susan

Haberhauer, Marion

McEvoy, Assumpta

Schofield, Anita

Smith, Jean S.

Warner, Barbara

Watkinson, Brenda

THE YEAR 1988 – 1989

 

Amidon, Lynne (oral history)

Benton, Ted

Bouchier, David

Busfield, Joan

Corti, Brenda

Cotgrove, Stephen

Coxon, Tony

Craib, Ian

Davidoff, Leonore

Dawson, Andrew

Dyson, Sandra

Edwards, Tim

Ennew, Judith

Fletcher, Jon

Freeland, Carol

French, Maggie

Girling, Mary

Haberhauer, Marion

Harloe, Michael

Hart, Nicky

Herson, Conrad

Hudson, Barbara

Kolakiewicz, George

Lee, David

Little, Bob

Lockwood, David

Lohman, Fran

Marsden, Dennis

Marshall, Gordon

McCoy, Peter

McIntosh, Mary

Molyneux, Maxine

Newby, Howard

Newton, Sue

Okely, Judith

Plummer, Ken

Ram, Bimla

Rose, David

Scott, Alison

Sullivan, Oriel

Thompson, Bill

Thompson, Paul

Unterhalter, Elaine

Walsh, Mary

Winstanley, Barbara

Wolpe, Harold

Woodiwiss, Tony

THE YEAR 1994 – 1995

 

Barth, Larry

Benton, Ted

Busfield, Joan

Coxon, Tony

Davidoff, Leonore

Figlio, Karl

Fisher, Kimberley

Foster, Janet

Forfar, David

Francis, Liz

French,  Maggie

Gershuney, Jonathan

Glucksmann, Miriam

Hall, Catherine

Hardy, Simon

Harloe, Michael

James, Mary

Kolakiewicz, George

Lane, Pauline

Lee, David

Lockwood, David

Loughlin, Kelly

Marsden, Dennis

McIntosh, Mary

Morris, Lydia

Plummer, Ken (HOD)

Puwar, Nirmal

Roper, Mike

Rose, David

Ruzza, Carlo

Samson, Colin

Scott, Alison

Scott, john

South, Nigel

Stein, Arlene
Stones, Rob

Sullivan, Oriel

Tanaka, Hiroko

Thompson, Paul

Walshe, John

Woodiwiss, Tony

Ziolkowski, Andrezej

 

 

Admin Staff (Secretaries)

Andrews, Julie

Aylott, Sue

Beales, Kara

Burrell, Gillie

Corti, Brenda

Corti, Louise

Girling, Mary

Ketterer, Toni

Streeting, Diane

THE YEAR 2001

 

Benton, Ted

Blackburn, Robin

Busfield, Joan

Canessa, Andrew

Carrabine, Eamonn

Cox, Pam

Coxon, Tony (A P M)

Craib, Ian

Davidoff, Leonore

Elson, Diane

Entwistle, Jo

Gershuney, Jonathan

Hindley, Jane

Lee, Maggy

Liao, Tim

Lockwood, David

Iganski, Paul

Morris, Lydia

Nixon, Sean

Pahl, Ray

Platt, Lucinda

Plummer, Ken

Roper, Mike

Rose, David

Ruzza, Carlo

Samson, Colin

Scott, john

South, Nigel

Soysal, Yasemin

Stones, Rob

Tanaka, Hiroko

Terranova, Tiziana

Thompson, Paul

 

Secretaries

Allison, Dianne

Aylott, Sue

Burrell, Gillie

Frampton, Sarah

Macauley, Rowena

Skamballis, Agnes

Streeting, Diane

Williams, Karen

Qualidata

Ahmed, Nadeem

Backhouse, Gill

Butler, Margaret

Cadogan, Jane

Corti, Louise

Mason, Paul

Researchers/Tutors

Anai, S

Antoniou, Lia

Bertilotti, Teresa

Mannitz, Sabine

Fellows

Berthoud, Richard

Black, Sheila

THE YEAR 2005

 

Benton, Ted

Blackburn, Robin

Busfield, Joan

Canessa, Andrew

Carrabine, Eamonn

Cox, Pam

Davidoff, Leonore

Elson, Diane

Gershuney, Jonathan

Glucksmann, Miriam

Hindley, Jane

Iganski, Paul

Lee, Maggy

Lyon, Dawn

Morawska, Ewa

Morris, Lydia

Nixon, Sean

Pahl, Ray

Pettinger, Lynne

Platt, Lucinda

Plummer, Ken

Roper, Mike

Rose, David

Ryan-Flood, Roisin

Samson, Colin

Scott, John

South, Nigel

Soysal, Yasemin

Stones, Rob

Tanaka, Hiroko

Thompson, Paul

 

Part-Time Staff

 

Clohesy, Tony

Freeman, Tabitha

Harrison, Eric

James, Mary

Kinear, Ralph

Moog, Sandra

Porfido, Giovanni

Ruzza, Carlo

Shigeno, Rei

Spencer, Liz

Spohn, Willfried

Straub, Gerald

Theodosius, Catherine

 

Post Doctoral Fellow

Short, Damien

 

Visiting Professor

Dickens, Peter

 

Fellows

Berthoud, Richard

Black, Sheila

Buck, Nick

Figlio, Karl

Fisher, Kimberly

Pevalin, David

Punch, Maurice

 

Teaching Fellow

Chaplin, Beverly

Ormrod, James

Turton, Jackie

 

Teaching Assistants

Brown, Jane

Ceron-Anaya, Hugo

Charamis, Kostas

Cuzzocrea, Valentina

Fukushima, Mihoko

Hazell, Anne

Hoshil, Satoshi

Kim, Sung-Kyung

Kyparrisis, Dimitrios

Lamb, Michele

Mann, Natalie

Mason-Bish, Hannah

Monrose, Kenn

Morgan, Bethany

Na, Jin Nye

Nehring, Daniel

Pollman, Andreas

Rivera Macias, Berenice

Sandison, Ian

Sayers, Dave

Seo, Youngpeo

Shigeno, Rei

Ward, Megan

West, Robin

 

Support Staff

 

Allison, Dianne

Aylott, Sue

East, Camilla

Harper, Jane

Macauley, Rowena

Olah, Ildiko

Shanks, Aisling

Skamballis, Agnes

Stewart, Debbie

Streeting, Diane

 

 

 

  1. Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: